Tugana et al v. The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Government agencies do not merge into a monolith; the United States is an altogether different party from either the F.B.I. or the Department of Justice.”). Plaintiffs seek leave to amend their Complaint to name the United States. Resp. Mot. Dismiss 1–2. Plaintiffs may not now bring a new claim against the United States. FTCA claimants must first exhaust their administrative remedies with the appropriate agency prior to filing suit. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b). If the claim is denied, the claimant may file suit in the district court “within six months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of notice of final denial of the claim.” Id. The FDIC denied Plaintiffs’ claims on May 19, 2016, meaning that Plaintiffs had until November 19, 2016 to bring suit against the United States.