Augusta v. People of the State of Illinois et al
[…] (LN, ilcd)
E-FILED
Tuesday, 05 September, 2017 02:25:19 PM
Clerk, U.S. District Court, ILCD
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
QUENNEL AUGUSTA,
Plaintiff,
v.
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF
ILLINOIS, et al.,
Defendants.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
17-CV-4035
MERIT REVIEW ORDER
The plaintiff, proceeding pro se, and currently incarcerated in
Vandalia Correctional Center (“Vandalia”), was granted leave to
proceed in forma pauperis. The case is now before the court for a
merit review of plaintiff’s claims. The court is required by 28 U.S.C.
§ 1915A to “screen” the plaintiff’s complaint, and through such
process to identify and dismiss any legally insufficient claim, or the
entire action if warranted. A claim is legally insufficient if it “(1) is
frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may
be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is
immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.
In reviewing the complaint, the court accepts the factual
allegations as true, liberally construing them in the plaintiff's favor.
Turley v. Rednour, 729 F.3d 645, 649 (7th Cir. 2013). However,
conclusory statements and labels are insufficient. Enough facts