Trustees of the NECA/Local 145 IBEW Pension Plan, as Collection Agent for all Fringe Benefits v. Mausser
[…] breaches giving rise to this action occurred in this district. Plaintiff is a party in interest as to the
Plan, as defined by ERISA. See id. § 1002(14)(A). Defendant is an employer, as defined by
ERISA. See id. § 1002(5).
Section 515 of ERISA provides that “[e]very employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multiemployer plan under . . . the terms of a collectively bargained agreement
shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the
terms and conditions of . . . such agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 1145. A fiduciary may bring a civil
action to enforce Section 515, id. § 1132(a)(3), and, in such an action, may recover the unpaid
contributions and interest thereon; “an amount equal to the greater of interest on the unpaid
contributions, or liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of
20 percent . . . of the [unpaid contributions]”; and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, id.
At trial, Defendant attempted to portray the Calibre Report as a “falsified” document because the cover letter to the