Brown v. Vancil, Jr. et al
[…] judges engaged in fraud which vitiated the entire proceeding and rendered their orders void; (5)
judges and attorneys violated their duties to report misconduct to the appropriate disciplinary
bodies when they disagreed with Brown and concluded that they had not witnessed any
reportable misconduct in her cases; and (6) judges “defrauded [Brown] of multiple default
judgments” when they disagreed with her assertion that defendants had defaulted, id. at 74.
Brown began to avail herself of Illinois’s procedures for substituting a judge. See, e.g.,
735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(i) (“Each party shall be entitled to one substitution of judge without
cause as a matter of right.”). On May 19, 2021, Brown filed a “petition for substitution of judge”
in the Divorce Proceeding. Compl. 53. Judge Poncin recused himself, and Woodworth
withdrew from representing her that same day. This was the first in a long series of fights about