Brown v. Vancil, Jr. et al
[…] separation” from Respondent. Compl. 97. A judgment of legal separation is a remedy a plaintiff
can seek under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. See 750 ILCS 5/402.
Entering such a judgment is plainly beyond the Court’s jurisdiction. Cf. Kowalski, 893 F.3d at
996 (holding that the plaintiff’s suit did not implicate the domestic relations except where he did
“not seek to alter an in rem custody award or to undo a divorce decree”). Second, she requests
“injunctive relief from the unconstitutional 40 ILCS 5/1-119” QILDRO entered in her case.
Compl. 96. A QILDRO is “an Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an
alternate payee’s right to receive all or a portion of a member’s accrued benefits in a retirement
system” that is “is issued pursuant to” 40 ILCS 5/1-119 “and Section 503(b)(2) of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.” 40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6). It is not clear from the
record what the QILDRO order in Brown’s case says, but regardless, the Court cannot disturb an
order that impacts Brown’s right to payment in a divorce proceeding. Third, she seeks an