USA v. Capital Tax Corp, et al
[…] M.D. Fla. 1982) (noting that “[i]t needs no elaborate citation of authority to
3
establish the obvious” proposition that Florida’s garnishment exemptions are intended to
protect Florida residents).
I.
Motion for Garnishment Order with Respect to Reverse Mortgage Proceeds
The government seeks an order of garnishment directing SunWest to submit to the
United States the stream of $1,379.77 in monthly payments it owes to Lerch under the terms
of the reverse mortgage against the Venice Property. Lerch objects, arguing that the
proceeds of the reverse mortgage are exempt under Article X, Section 4 of the Florida
Constitution, which states that a person’s homestead “shall be exempt from forced sale under
process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon.” The
homestead exemption is liberally construed “to protect families from destitution and want
by preserving their homes.” In re Kellogg, 197 F.3d 1116, 1120 (11th Cir. 1999). Despite
that broad policy, the homestead exemption “should not be applied so as to make it an