Rudnicki v. WPNA 1490 AM, et al
[…] Smith System Mfg. Corp., 419 F.3d 576, 581 (7th Cir. 2005)(holding that a manufacturer's table was not a work of visual art and, therefore, the manufacturer was not entitled to dictate buyer's use of the product). 17 10 excluded statements of Malgorzata Moszczenska and Kimila Ceran do reflect that RadioZET acknowledged Rudnicki's ability to work with WNVR in the United States. This apparent accommodation by RadioZET is not sufficient by itself, however, to demonstrate a transfer of ceded economic rights back to Rudnicki under either Polish or American law. See Poland's Copyright Law, Art. 53 ("A contract for the transfer of author's economic rights shall be made in writing under the pain of nullity."); 17 U.S.C. §204(a)("A transfer of copyright ownership . . . is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed . . ."). Under the plain terms of the Cooperation Agreement, RadioZET became the legal owner of Rudnicki's economic rights in his reports as soon as he transferred the reports to RadioZET's possession.