Swearnigen-El v. Cook County Sheriff's Department et al
[…] and present his side of the story at his Loudermill hearing.
chose to resign instead because he was worried the administrative proceedings would not go his way and he thought it would be easier to explain to potential future employers that he left the CCDOC to attend school. This reasoning does not support a finding of
constructive discharge. Although plaintiff argues that he was given the choice to resign or be fired, none of the defendants are alleged to have communicated with plaintiff prior to his resignation and none had the authority to terminate him. See 55 ILCS 5/3-7012 ("no employee in the County Department of Corrections shall be removed, demoted, or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the [Merit] Board by the Sheriff and a hearing before the [Merit] Board"). That plaintiff believed Loudermill was a "rubber stamp"
and Merit Board proceedings never favor employees does not amount to threatened termination and does not mean his decision to resign was equivalent to a discharge.