In Re Sears, Roebuck & Company Tools Marketing and Sales Practices Litigation
[…] requirement by sending Sears a letter on February 28, 2006, four
years before he amended his complaint to add the Magnuson-Moss
claim.
(Pl.’s Opp’n at 10 & Ex. 1.)
plaintiff’s brief.
The letter is attached to
This argument misses the mark.
The complaint
fails to allege that plaintiff provided Sears with an opportunity
to cure, and it does not mention the letter.
We will not permit
amendments to the complaint at this juncture.
Moreover, plaintiff
cannot rely on the letter to demonstrate notice because it did not
comply
with
the
notice
requirements
of
Fla.
Stat.
Ann.
§
672.607(3)(a), which the parties agree is applicable. The statute,
a UCC provision, provides that the “buyer must within a reasonable
time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach
notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.”
This
- 10 -
provision is supplemented by a comment 4, which states: “The
content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the
seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be
watched. . . . The notification which saves the buyer’s rights