City of Joliet v. Mid-City National Bank of Chicago et al
[…] a condemning
authority to act in strict conformance with the statutes granting it such power. See, e.9., People
40
ex rel. Dir. of Fin. Young Women's Christian Ass'n of Springfield, 427 N.E.zd 10,76 (Ill.
1981);
Vill. of Cary v. Trout Vallev Ass'n,667 N.E.2d 1082, 1088 Gl. App. Ct. 1996); Vill. of
Skokie v. Gianoulis, 632N.8.2d 106, l l
l
(ru. App. Ct. 1994). The 2007 Act expressly provides
that it shall be strictly construed as a limitation on the government's exercise of eminent domain.
735
lll. Comp.
Stat. 30/90-5-15. Section 5-5-5(a) of the 2007 Act states,
"[i]n addition to all
other limitations and requirements, a condemning authority may not take or damage property by
the exercise of the power of eminent domain unless
Section." 735
I11.
it is for a public
use, as set forth
in this
Comp. Stat. 30/5-5-5(a). The acquisition of property by eminent domain for a
"public use" is an exercise of the legislative power and reaches to the fulI extent of
the
sovereign's police power. See City of Joliet v.