Rivera v. Burke et al
[…] Plaintiff references the ruling in the underlying state criminal case in which the judge found, after hearing testimony, that the objects hanging from the rearview mirror "would not obstruct one's view out the front window."52 In making this ruling, the state court found that the Defendant Officers were inconsistent about the chronology of events that occurred following the stop and, accordingly found 47 48 49 50 Id. See Williams v. Rodriguez, 2007 WL 4258679, *4 (C.A. 7(Ill.)). Municipal Code of Chicago, Section 9-40-250(B). 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c)(providing that "[n]o person shall drive a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield ... which materially obstructs the driver's view."). 51 52 Municipal Code of Chicago, Section 9-76-160(A). Transcript of Oral Argument at 43, The People of the State of Illinois v. Rivera, No. 05CR6341 (July 14, 2005).