Lang v. ChexSystems et al
[…] Id. § 1681s-2(a). Subparagraph (b) deals with a furnisher's obligations after it receives notice of a dispute regarding "the completeness or accuracy" of information it had provided to a CRA. Id. § 1681s-2(b). A direct consumer complaint to a furnisher does not trigger the furnisher's obligations under section 1681s-2(b); rather, those obligations begin when the furnisher receives notice from a CRA that a consumer disputes a reported item. Id. §§ 1681i(a)(2), 1681s-2(b). The notice a CRA provides to a furnisher "shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer or reseller." Id. § 1681i(a)(2)(A).