McMillan v. U. S. Post Office
[…] As discussed supra, these are questions of fact that render summary judgment in ap p ro p riate here. C. Retaliation Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, at 29 U.S.C. § 794(d), expressly incorporates the Defendant maintains that the process was delayed "due in part to McMillan raising ad d itio n al FECA claims[,]" but points to nothing in the record that supports this assertion or co rro b o rates the reason for delay. 8 12 anti-retaliation provision of Section 503 of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12203, prohibiting retaliation again st "any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by th is chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any m an n er in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter." Id. Therefore, in order to su cceed on a retaliation claim under Section 504, a plaintiff must establish that: (1) she engaged in a statutorily-protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse action; and (3) there was a causal co n n ectio n between the two events. Burks v.