Cobige v. City of Chicago, Illinois et al
[…] See Celotex Corp, 477 U.S. at 323. Nonetheless, Defendants argue that they are immune from liability based on the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act ("Tort Immunity Act"), 740 ILCS 10/4-105, which states in relevant part: Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but this Section shall not apply where the employee, acting within the scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care. Under the Tort Immunity Act, willful and wanton conduct "means a course of action which shows an actual or deliberate intention to cause harm or which, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the safety of others or their property." 745 ILCS 10/1- Defendants'