McRaith v. Burns & Wilcox LTD
[…] Id.
(quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 325 (1986)). "Once the moving party satisfies this burden, the nonmovant must `set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.'" Id. (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e)). B. BW Has Failed to Meet its Burden with Respect to Its Own Motion for Summary Judgment and in Response to the Plaintiff's Motion The majority of BW's response to plaintiff's motion to dismiss is devoted to the question whether its affirmative defense
satisfies the legal requirements for set-off under Illinois law. See 215 ILCS 5/206 ("In all cases of mutual debts or mutual credits between the company and another person, such credits and debts shall be set off or counterclaimed and the balance only shall be allowed or paid . . . ."). But there is no need to reach that
question unless we conclude that BW is entitled -- or at least that there is a genuine dispute of fact as to whether it is entitled -- to the monies that it seeks to set-off against its admitted obligation to pay premiums to Legion.