Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] pharmacies. But in a footnote, Lisitza asserted that he is “an original source” of his allegations
against Par under the FCA and all relevant state statutes. Compl. ¶ 16 n. 2. He alleged his “direct
and independent knowledge of the information” on which the fraud claims are based. Id. ¶16.
Lisitza stated that he was “concurrently” providing the United States and State Attorneys
General with a disclosure statement summarizing the known material evidence. Id. ¶ 17.
B.
Par’s Motion
Par’s current motion for summary judgment presents only the question whether the 31
U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4) precludes Lisitza from proceeding as the relator in this case against Par. 7
Before its amendment, effective in 2010, the federal statute provided: “No court shall have
jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or
transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or
Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media,
unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an
original source of the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A). An “original source” was defined
as “an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the
allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before
7
The parties agree that the resolution of the public-disclosure issue under the federal
FCA also resolves the same issue under the relevant state statutes as well. See Par. Mem. 27-29,
ECF No. 337; Relator Mem. 30, ECF No. 350. The parties each say the states’ public disclosure
provisions are as applicable, or inapplicable, as the federal one. Id. This Court will follow their
lead and not parse the state versus the federal statutes, absent any substantive argument that state
law public disclosure bars are more favorable toward would-be relators.
6
filing an action under this section which is based on the information.” Id. § 3730(e)(4)(B). The
pre-2010 statute applies because Congress made the amendments “generally applicable only to
conduct occurring on or after May 20, 2009,” except for “the amendment to section
3729(a)(1)(B),” which contains the substantive prohibitions of the FCA. United States ex rel.