Robinson v. Dorsey et al
[…] Burda then advised Officer Dorsey that plaintiff had refused to leave. Plaintiff has presented no evidence to show that plaintiff had any lawful right to remain in the bar after being told to leave by management and claims he was in the process of leaving the bar. Plaintiff also admitted he had used profanity in the bar and that he raised his voice while arguing with bar employees regarding the decline of his credit card for a bar bill. Based on the information he received from Burda, defendant Dorsey had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for disorderly conduct. 720 ILCS 5/26-1 ("A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace"). See, Humphrey v. Staszak, 148 2 F.3d 719, 726 (7th Cir.1998)(Officer entitled to qualified immunity for false arrest claim based on plaintiff's arguing with a police officer).