Rogowski v. Reyes Automotive and Tire Center et al
[…] Having been informed by their attorney that he no longer represents them, counsel for plaintiffs re-served the citation directly upon REYES NAVARRO and the registered agent of record of REYES AUTOMOTIVE AND TIRE CENTER on April 7, 2009. 7. Citation respondents failed to produce their records and income tax returns, as requested, and failed to appear for examination upon oral questions on May 4, 2009 at 2:00 P.M. in plaintiffs' attorney's office. 8. They apparently have no present intention of honoring the settlement agreement and have ignored the process of this court. 9. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(4), and by reference, Rule 69(a) FRCP, provide that the court may "[E]nter any order upon or judgment against the person cited that could be entered in any garnishment proceeding." See, Matos v. Richard A. Nellis, Inc., 101 F.3rd 1193, 1195 (7th Cir. 1996); Cacok v. Covington, et al., 111 F.3rd 52 (7th Cir. 1997). 10. As Judge Easterbrook stated in Matos v.