Catledge v. Mueller
[…] Because the FBI has "a clear law enforcement mandate," defendants "need establish only a `rational nexus'" between the FBI's law enforcement duties and the purportedly exempt information to satisfy the first requirement of exemption 7(E). Binion v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 695 F.2d 1189, 1194 (9th Cir. 1983); see 12 U.S.C. § 3414(a)(1)(C) (requiring financial institutions to disclose customer records to any "Government authority authorized to conduct investigations of, or intelligence or counterintelligence analyses related to, international terrorism"); 15 U.S.C. § 1681u(a) (requiring consumer reporting agencies to give the FBI "the names and addresses of all financial institutions . . . at which a consumer maintains or has maintained an account . . . when presented with a[n appropriate] written request"); 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1) (authorizing the FBI to obtain "the name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records of a person or entity" pursuant to an appropriate request).