Sequel Capital, LLC v. Pearson et al
[…] Bd. of Educ. of the City of Chicago, 385 F.3d 1104, 1109 (7th Cir. 2004); Curran v. Kwon, 153 F.3d 481, 486 (7th Cir. 1998) (citing Midwest Imports, Ltd. v. Coval, 71 F.3d 1311, 1317 (7th Cir. 1995) (collecting cases)).   7 Under the Illinois Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a), “after default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation of processing.” Furthermore, 810 ILCS 5/9-601 provides that additionally, the secured party has those rights “provided by agreement of the parties.”