Caraballo et al v. City of Chicago
[…] FLSA’s overtime requirements and Section 207(e)’s exceptions, found at 29 C.F.R. § 778 et seq.
Although interpretative regulations do not have the force of binding law, courts may rely on
them as “persuasive evidence both of Congress’s legislative and the Secretary [of Labor]’s
7
regulatory intent.” Howard v. City of Springfield, 274 F.3d 1141, 1146 (7th Cir. 2001). When
considered here, 29 C.F.R. § 778.224 explains that “a variety of miscellaneous payments” may
fall under Section 207(e)(2) where those payments are “similar” in character to the payments
described above. 29 C.F.R. § 778.224 also states that Section 207(e)(2) does not exclude
payments “such as bonuses or the furnishing of facilities like board and lodging which, though
not directly attributable to any particular hours of work are, nevertheless, clearly understood to
be compensation for services.” Furthermore, 29 C.F.R. § 778.200(c) stresses that Section
207(e)’s list of exclusions is exhaustive: “all remuneration for employment paid to employees
which does not fall within one of these seven exclusionary clauses must be added into the total
compensation.”