Elipas et al v. Jedynak et al
[…] Gillis, 44 F.3d 567, 569
(7th Cir. 1995).
B.
The Elipas Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment Against
Howard
The “Elipas Plaintiffs” consist of eleven individuals, but
evidently only five of those plaintiffs have obtained relief from
the stay imposed by Howard’s bankruptcy to pursue their claims in
this court.
(See Elipas Pls.’ Mot. for Leave to File Summ. J.
Against Betty Gail Howard ¶ 6; see also id. at 2-3 (requesting
leave for James Elipas, John Pavlopoulos, Thomas Pavlopoulos,
Dennis Pavlopoulos, and Ivo Cozzini to file a summary judgment
motion against Howard).)4
Nevertheless, a § 12(G) violation by
Howard is relevant to Cummings’ liability as a “controlling person”
under the Illinois Securities Law. See 815 ILCS 5/12(G) (making it
illegal
"[t]o
obtain
money
or
property
through
the
sale
of
securities by means of” material misstatements or omissions); id.
4/
The motion itself purports to be brought on behalf of those five
plaintiffs plus Wayne and Katherine Endre. But evidently the Endres have not
obtained relief from the stay.
- 7 -
at 5/13(A) (making “controlling persons,” among others, liable for