Elipas et al v. Jedynak et al
[…] 5/
(See Letter from J. Jedynak to "UWT Investors," dated Jan. 23, 2008,
attached as Ex. 1 to Elipas Aff.)
- 9 -
supports control person liability under Section 20(a) of the 1934
Exchange Act.6
Jedynak was employed as an agent of UWT to sell
securities. (See Cummings Dep. at 46-47; see also Jedynak’s Answer
to Pls.’ Compl. ¶ 16 (“Jedynak further admits that he was employed
by UWT during the relevant time period and was authorized to act as
its agent.”).)
As UWT’s President and CEO, and a member of its
Executive Committee, Howard controlled UWT.
See 17 C.F.R. §
240.12b-2 (“The term ‘control’ (including the terms ‘controlling,’
‘controlled
by’
and
‘under
common
control
with’)
means
the
possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the
direction of the management and policies of a person, whether
through
the
ownership
of
voting
securities,
by
contract,
or
otherwise.”). Consequently, Howard had direct or indirect power to
direct Jedynak’s activities, and she has, through her silence,
forfeited any good-faith defense she might have had. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 78t; see also Lyttle, 538 F.3d at 604.
(1) James Elipas