Elipas et al v. Jedynak et al
[…] Sompo Japan Ins., Inc.
v. Nippon Cargo Airlines Co., Ltd., 522 F.3d 776, 783 (7th Cir.
2008).
Elipas argues that he is entitled to summary judgment
because Cummings has yet to pay any judgment or settlement in this
- 8 -
case,
much
liability.
less
The
an
amount
Illinois
exceeding
Supreme
his
pro
rata
share
Court
has
construed
of
the
Contribution Act to require a defendant seeking contribution to
file a counterclaim or a third-party complaint in the plaintiff’s
(i.e., the injured party’s) suit. See Laue v. Leifheit, 473 N.E.2d
939, 941 (Ill. 1984); see also 740 ILCS 100/5 (“A cause of action
for contribution among joint tortfeasors may be asserted by a
separate action before or after payment, by counterclaim or by
third-party complaint in a pending action.”).5
As such, the
statute contemplates the defendant filing a contribution claim
before his liability is even determined, as Cummings did in this
case.
See Laue, 473 N.E.2d at 942.
Conceivably, a party could
establish through interrogatories or requests to admit that the