Elipas et al v. Jedynak et al
[…] P. 56(c)(3).
judgment should be denied if the dispute is ‘genuine’:
“Summary
‘if the
evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for
- 7 -
the nonmoving party.’”
Talanda v. KFC Nat’l Mgmt. Co., 140 F.3d
1090, 1095 (7th Cir. 1998) (quoting Anderson v. Liberty Lobby,
Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986)).
The court will enter summary
judgment against a party who does not “come forward with evidence
that would reasonably permit the finder of fact to find in [its]
favor on a material question.”
McGrath v. Gillis, 44 F.3d 567, 569
(7th Cir. 1995).
B.
The Illinois Contribution Act
Section 2 of the Illinois Contribution Act provides, in
pertinent part:
Right of Contribution. (a) Except as otherwise provided
in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to
liability in tort arising out of the same injury to
person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is
a right of contribution among them, even though judgment
has not been entered against any or all of them.
(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of
the common liability, and his total recovery is limited
to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata
share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution
beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability .
. . .
740 ILCS 100/2.
“The purpose of the Contribution Act is to balance
the equities between all culpable parties while ensuring that
plaintiffs do not receive double recovery.” Sompo Japan Ins., Inc.
v. Nippon Cargo Airlines Co., Ltd., 522 F.3d 776, 783 (7th Cir.
2008).