Elipas et al v. Jedynak et al
[…] Sept. 12,
2011) (“Arnett’s pro se status doesn’t alleviate his burden on
summary judgment.”).
Furthermore, we denied Spinney’s and Migon’s
motion for summary judgment against Cummings. See Elipas III, 2011
WL 1706059, *14.
The plaintiffs have informed the court that they
are not going to pursue their remaining claims against Cummings,
electing instead to share whatever money they can collect on the
judgments already entered.
Accordingly, there is not (nor in all
likelihood will there be) any liability for Elipas to share with
Cummings with respect to Spinney’s and Migon’s claims.
See 740
ILCS 100/2(b) (“The right of contribution exists only in favor of
a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the
common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount
paid by him in excess of his pro rata share.”).2
If Elipas is liable to Cummings for contribution, then it is
with respect to Cummings’ liability to King.
See Elipas III, 2011
WL 1706059, *14 (entering summary judgment in favor of King and
against Cummings with respect to King’s initial $100,000 UWT
investment,
investment).
but
At
denying