United States Of America v. Saporito et al
[…] Tarkowski, 248 F.3d at 599 (“there is nothing in [CERCLA] about [the] magnitude” of an actionable release). Saporito’s concern that this holding would grant “near-unlimited police power” to the EPA is unwarranted. The government may access property in non-emergency conditions only if the owner consents or, if consent is denied, a judicial order authorizes access. See id. at 599-600 (refusing to issue a judicial order where there was not “even a slight environmental hazard”); 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e)(5)(B)(i) (courts may allow government access to property “unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). Here, Saporito personally granted the government access to the Crescent Plating site.