United States Of America v. Saporito et al
[…] See Dico, 266 F.3d at 879 (party opposing the government’s motion for costs “bears the burden … of proving that the government’s requested recovery costs, whether attorney fees or otherwise, are inconsistent with the NCP”). Citing 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(1)(C), Saporito argues that the government may not recover attorney fees and oversight costs to the extent they were incurred more than twelve months after the date of the government’s initial response, or to the extent they push the government’s overall costs over $2 million. Doc. 160 at 18. Saporito is incorrect. Section 9604(c)(1)(C) provides that unless the “continued response action is otherwise appropriate and consistent with the -16- remedial action to be taken[,] obligations from the Fund, other than those authorized by subsection (b) of this section, shall not continue after $2,000,000 has been obligated for response actions or 12 months has elapsed from the date of initial response to a release or threatened release of hazardous substances.” 42 U.S.C. § 9604(c)(1)(C) (emphasis added).