United States Of America v. Saporito et al
[…] Saporito’s suggestion is without merit. The consent decree with Carr provides, in relevant part: “Based on the analysis of Financial Information submitted by [Carr], the United States has determined that [Carr] lacks the present and foreseeable future ability to reimburse the United States for any Response Costs. Therefore, this Consent Decree does not require [Carr] to pay any Response Costs.” Doc. 146 at 10. CERCLA permitted the government to settle with Carr on those terms. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(7). Carr’s settlement and consent decree do not impact Saporito’s liability to the government. CERCLA provides that a “person who has resolved its liability to the United States … in an administrative or judicially approved settlement shall not be liable for claims for contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement. Such settlement does not discharge any other potentially responsible persons unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the potential liability of others by the amount of the settlement.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(2). If the government receives less than complete relief from the settling party, “the United States may bring an action again[st] any person who has not so resolved its liability.” United States v.