United States Fidelity And Guaranty Company v. Shorenstein Realty Services, LP et al
[…] Union ($7,678,928.10) by the four Shorenstein defendants equals
$1,919,732.03 per entity.
Thus, the $1,919,732.03 allocated to
Shorenstein Realty Services, L.P. must be paid by USF&G.
18
The
$1,919,732.03 allocated to SRI Michigan Avenue Venture, LLC is
shared by USF&G and AMICO, with each party responsible for $959,
866.02. Therefore, AMICO owes National Union $959,866.02 and USF&G
owes National Union $2,879,598.05.9
Finally, Shorenstein and National Union ask me to award
prejudgment interest at a rate of 5% under the Illinois Interest
Act, 815 ILCS 205/2.
Section 2 provides: “Creditors shall be
allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for
all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory
note, or other instrument of writing.”
Prejudgment interest is
available for sums due on insurance policies.
Farm Ins. Co., 666 N.E.2d 24, 27 (1996).
See Couch v. State
The decision to award
prejudgment interest is within the trial court’s sound discretion.
See Statewide Ins. Co. v. Houston Gen. Ins. Co., 920 N.E.2d 611,