Vulcan Golf, LLC v. Google Inc. et al
[…] Section 1114(2)(B) limits the relief against publishers of paid advertisements in electronic communications, including online publishers, to injunctive relief, so long as the publisher is an innocent infringer. 9 Id.; see Century 21 Real Estate Corp. of N. Ill. v. R.M. Post, Inc., 8 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1614, 1617 (N.D. Ill. 1988). 9 Section 1114(2)(B) provides: Where the infringement or violation complained of is contained in or is part of paid advertising matter in a newspaper, magazine, or other similar periodical or in an electronic communication as defined in section 2510 (12) of title 18, the remedies of the owner of the right infringed or person bringing the action under section 1125 (a) of this title as against the publisher or distributor of such newspaper, magazine, or other similar periodical or electronic communication shall be limited to an injunction against the presentation of such advertising matter in future issues of such newspapers, magazines, or 20 Case 1:07-cv-03371 Document 76 Filed 08/17/2007 Page 29 of 39 Assuming, incorrectly, that Vulcan's Complaint makes out a Section 1114(1) claim against Oversee for procuring advertisements on certain domains, Oversee satisfies the preliminary requirements for damages immunity under Section