Woischke et al v. Monaco Coach Corporation et al
[…] The protections that the stay provides to both the debtor and its creditors remain fully intact. In short, dismissal of Plaintiff’s claims against Monaco is appropriate in light of Plaintiff’s acknowledgment that any claims it may have had in the bankruptcy case are time barred (and thus moot) and does not contravene the automatic stay. 11 More specifically, Plaintiff claims that it revoked acceptance of the RV under 810 ILCS 5/2-608. Section 2-608 of the Illinois Commercial Code states that: “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it * * *.” The Seventh Circuit, citing Illinois law, has stated that to be entitled to revoke acceptance, a plaintiff must prove that: “(1) there was a breach of an implied warranty of merchantability; (2) the defect in the product substantially impaired the product’s value to him; (3) the plaintiff