Phipps v. Sheriff of Cook County et al
[…] discriminate on the basis of disability . . . . In our view . . . discrimination under both [the RA and the ADA] may be established by evidence that (1) the defendant intentionally acted on the basis of the disability, (2) the or defendant (3) refused the to provide a
reasonable
modification,
defendant's
rule
disproportionally impacts disabled people."). However, it is necessary to show intentional discrimination in order to recover compensatory damages (as opposed, say, to
injunctive relief).
Title II of the ADA incorporates by reference
the enforcement scheme found in section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12133 ("The remedies, procedures, and rights
set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of -33-
section
12132
of
this
title.").
In
turn,
section
505
Rehabilitation Act, incorporates the remedies found in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) ("The
remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)