Ortho-McNeil Pharmaceutical, Inc. v. Apotex, Inc.
[…] Once it receives this tentative approval, all that stands in the way of Apotex being able to bring its generic product to market is the statutory 30-month automatic stay of final approval afforded by 21 U.S.C. §355(j)(5)(B)(iii). However, that statute also provides that the 30-month stay may be shortened if a Court enters a judgment of invalidity. 21 U.S.C. §355(j)(5)(B)(iii)(I)(aa); 21 CFR 314.107(b)(3)(ii) "If before the expiration of the 30-month period, or 71/2 years where applicable, the court issues a final order that the patent is invalid, unenforceable, or not infringed, approval may be made effective on the date the court enters judgment; . . ." (emphasis added). The FDA recently applied this provision of the statute in granting Mylan final marketing approval based on this Court's judgment of invalidity in OrthoMcNeil Pharm. v. Mylan Pharm. et al., Case No. 08-1343 (N.D. Ill. May 14, 2008).