The City of Waukegan, Illinois v. National Gypsum Company et al
[…] Waukegan argues, in essence, that the consent decree did not get the job done, and that this (among other things) indicates the work under the decree involved removal, not remedial action. Permanency, however, does not necessarily involve returning the site to its pre-contaminated state; other provisions of CERCLA make it clear that a remedial action can involve hazardous substances remaining at the site. See id. § 9621(c) (ongoing review required if remedial action if remedial action "that results in any hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants remaining at the site"). In the Court's view, the terms of the US v. OMC consent decree make it clear that it involved a remedial action intended to constitute permanent (though imperfect) remediation of the Waukegan Harbor site.