Illinois Computer Research, LLC v. Fish & Richardson, et al,
[…] Id at 2; emphasis added. In Sims, the employee signed the employer's policy; here, Mr. Harris was not even aware of it. (Ex. C at ¶ 2). The conclusion that Mr. Harris' password-protected email is protected is even more appropriate here, because Mr. Harris created and received the email in California, which has statutorily protected the sanctity of privileged email communications. See Cal. Evid. Code § 917(b) ("A communication between persons in a relationship listed in subdivision (a) does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication"). In People v. Jiang, 31 Cal. Rptr., 227, 2005 Cal. App. LEXIS 1095 (6TH Dist. 2005), the government contended that it had the right to access privileged communications contained on a company-issued laptop.