Illinois Computer Research, LLC v. Fish & Richardson, et al,
[…] And nothing in the Cadence agreement barred employees from using their employer-issued computers for personal matters. * * * Second, the Legislature's recent enactment of Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (b), while not directly applicable here, suggests that the Legislature did not intend to preclude the attorney-client privilege from extending to stored electronic versions of what otherwise would be confidential communications simply because certain third parties may technically have access to these stored versions. Evidence Code section 917, subdivision (b) provides that a privileged communication "does not lose its privileged character for the sole reason that it is communicated by electronic means or because persons involved in the delivery, facilitation, or storage of electronic communication may have access to the content of the communication." (Evid. Code, § 917, subd (b).) Id at 52; emphasis added. Here, Fish's policy, like that addressed in People v. Jiang, expressly allows for the use of email for "personal purposes". (Exhibit D).