Davis v. The Board of Control for Lake County High School Technical Campus et al
[…] The section of the Illinois Pension Code applicable to the Teacher's Retirement System of the State of Illinois indicates that the Teacher's Retirement System expressly adopts the Illinois Administrative Review Law. The statute states, The Administrative Review Law...shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board provided for under this Article. The term "administrative decision" is defined in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure. The venue for actions brought under the Administrative Review Law shall be Sangamon County. 40 ILCS 5/16-200. Additionally, pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/3-101, an "administrative decision" is "any decision, order, or determination of any administrative agency rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and which terminates the proceedings before an administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-101. Therefore, because the Teacher's Retirement System made an "administrative decision" when it sent Davis the letter indicating that she did not have enough creditable days to qualify for the early retirement option, any appeal of that decision is