Schaaf v. Midwest Transfer & Logistics, LLC et al
[…] See § 755 ILCS § 5/2-1(d). Thus, they are eligible beneficiaries under the Wrongful Death Act. This means that allowing an amendment to add allegations -9- about the disclaimer would not be futile and, in fact, would add highly relevant information. The court acknowledges that the defendants contend that the disclaimer is ineffective, so Stephen is the only beneficiary. For the following reasons, the court disagrees. First, Midwest and Rhodes assert that a wrongful death claim is not an asset of the decedent's estate which may be disclaimed. Section 2.1 of the Wrongful Death Act, however, explicitly references a wrongful death claim as being an asset of the decedent's estate. See 740 ILCS 180/2.1 ("In the event that the only asset of the deceased estate is a cause of action arising under this Act . . . ."); see also In re Estate of Savio, 388 Ill. App. 3d 242, 248-49 (3d Dist. 2009) (a wrongful death claim is an asset of a decedent's estate, except for the purpose of satisfying the claims of creditors); Bender v. Eiring, 378 Ill.