Thomas v. Jones et al
[…] prison term. Under the relevant Illinois sentencing statutes,13 the trial court could have sentenced
Thomas to between six and thirty years of imprisonment, choosing for Thomas the maximum
possible penalty of thirty years. Since Thomas’s sentence was within the statutory range, Claim
(2) is not cognizable on federal habeas review.
Thomas asserts that the trial court relied on improper criteria, as the petition suggests an
argument that his convictions violated the “one act – one crime” rule in Illinois, leading to an
13
See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (“The sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is
the sentence for a Class X felony”) and 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25(a) (for class X felonies: “The
sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more
than 30 years”).
23
excessive sentence. This argument, however, is based solely on state law and so it is also not