Brown v. Village Of Romeoville et al
[…] People v. Davis, 413 N.E.2d 413, 415 (Ill. 1980). In Davis, the court further noted that the defendant need not perform the act in public in order to breach the peace. Id. The Romeoville ordinance's definition of "disorderly conduct" is identical to the Illinois Criminal Code's definition. See 720 ILCS 5/26-1 ("A person commits disorderly conduct when he knowingly: (1) Does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace. . . ."). 9 4 In this case, it is undisputed that Sanders and Bova provided Officers Zakula and Sloup sworn testimony that Brown exited his vehicle and used profanity toward Sanders and Bova as he approached them.