Kelly v. Potter
[…] Although Defendant has not styled his brief to bring a factual attack on Plaintiff's complaint, the Court finds grounds in the attached materials to construe Defendant's motion to dismiss as such and proceeds accordingly. III. Analysis A. Administrative Procedures A federal employee presents a "mixed case" when he suffers an adverse personnel action and alleges discrimination in violation of Title VII. The aggrieved party may pursue his claim either by filing a mixed case complaint with his agency's EEOC office or by filing a mixed case appeal directly with the MSPB. 5 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). The aggrieved party may not, however, do both. Id. Normally, the party's first filing constitutes an election to proceed in that forum. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (b) ("The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum."). 4 If an individual elects to proceed with an appeal to the MSPB, any pending agency complaint raising the same matters shall be dismissed. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(4).