Brumfield v. City Of Chicago
[…] See Pl.'s Response at 4. The Court dismisses Count IV without prejudice, and Plaintiff is granted leave to amend. D. Count V (IIED) With respect to Count V, the City argues that it is preempted by the IHRA, barred by the Illinois Worker's Compensation Act ("IWCA"), and that Plaintiff has not alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate that she suffered severe emotional distress. Under the IHRA, the Illinois Human Rights Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over civil rights violations. See 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) ("no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.").