Silverman v. Board Of Education et al
[…] Contrary to this conclusion, Silverman conclusorily argues that the Board has delegated final policymaking authority to Karvelas because "[a]s the principal of Lincoln Park, Karvelas was given authority over the terms and conditions of Silverman's employment." Response to Karvelas' Motion for Summary Judgment at 9, Dkt. #135. Silverman, however, points to no evidence in support. Indeed, Silverman's contention is belied by Illinois law, which expressly states that the principal shall only submit recommendations regarding appointment, retention, or promotion to the superintendent. See 105 ILCS 5/10-21.4a ("The principal shall submit recommendations to the superintendent concerning the appointment, retention, promotion and assignment of all personnel assigned to the attendance center.").