United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Hyatt et al
[…] (Receiver Mot. for 10th Distribution [814] at 10.) In the Distribution Plan, the Receiver clarified that the Receivership paid Prism’s claim against HJ Capital on behalf of HJ Asset Holdings. The court is satisfied by this explanation. 23 B. Receiver’s Motion to Quash Demnicki’s Citation Under Illinois law, a judgment creditor may pursue the assets of a judgment debtor by serving a citation on a third party to discover assets. 735 ILCS § 5/2–1402(a). Under the Illinois statute, tproper service of a citation to discover assets creates a lien on “all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of that third party, or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation.” Id. § 5/2–1402(m). In this case, Demnicki issued a citation against the Receiver to discover the assets of Hyatt following a favorable judgment against Hyatt in a related state court case, which Demnicki had filed against Hyatt after commencement of the Receivership proceedings.