Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company v. Becker et al
[…] According
to the Affidavit of Nationwide’s claim supervisor, Mark Trigg, “Nationwide follows the law of
the jurisdiction whose law governs the life insurance policy, so, for example, if Illinois law
governed the life insurance policy, then Nationwide would apply Illinois law regarding the
amount/percentage of interest owed.” (Dkt. No. 95, Page ID# 1096). Insurance policies are
governed by the law in force at the time of issuance. Nabor v. Occidental Life Ins. Co. of Cal.,
78 Ill.App.3d 288, 289 (1st Dist. 1979) citing 12 APPELMAN, INSURANCE LAW
AND
PRACTICE,
§7041. That law, 215 ILCS 5/224(l) (West 2005) (“the Old Law”), clearly and unambiguously
provided for 9% interest:
“(l) Interest shall accrue on the proceeds payable because of death the insured,
from the date of death, at the rate of 9% on the total amount payable or the face
amount if payments are to be made in installments until the total payment or first
2
installment is paid, unless payment is made within fifteen (15) days from the date
of receipt by the company of due proof of loss. This provision need not appear in
the policy, however, the company shall notify the beneficiary at the time of claim
of this provision. The payment of interest shall apply to all policies in force, as
well as those written after the effective date of this amendment.”
Consistent with Mark Trigg’s affidavit, Nationwide followed the Old Law’s 9% per year
requirement when it paid Greg Yarbrough 9% interest on an identical life insurance policy that
Greg Yarbrough purchased to insure the life of Mrs. Becker’s late husband, Martin Becker.
(Becker Trial Ex. 4).