Nationwide Life and Annuity Insurance Company v. Becker et al
[…] Becker’s identical policy insuring Mr. Yarbrough’s life. Mrs.
Becker calculates this amount as follows: $500,000 x 0.09 x (5 + 150/365 yrs) = $243,493.15.
II.
Nationwide’s Assertion that its Policy Pays Interest at the Rate of 5% Per
Year is Based on a Statute Not in Effect When Nationwide Issued its Policy.
Perhaps the source of Nationwide’s claim that the insurance policy pays only 5%
prejudgment interest per year arises out of the fact that on August 23, 2011, Governor Quinn
signed into law Public Act No. 097-0527 (“the New Law”), which among other things, amended
Section 224(l), increased the interest rate from 9% per year to 10% per year, but provided
insurers with certain safe harbors to toll the running of the 10% interest rate. The specific
changes to Section 224(l) are as follows:
“(l) Interest shall accrue on the proceeds payable because of the death of
insured, from the date of death, at the rate of 10% annually 9% on the total
amount payable or the face amount if payments are to be made in installments
until the total payment or first installment is paid, unless payment is made within
31 fifteen (15) days from the latest of the following to occur:
(1)
the date that due proof of death is received by the company;
(2)
the date that the company receives sufficient information to
determine its liability, the extent of the liability, and the appropriate payee
legally entitled to the proceeds; or
3
(3)
the date that the legal impediments to payment of proceeds that
depend on the action of parties other than the company are resolved and
sufficient evidence of the same is provided to the company; legal
impediments to payment include, but are not limited to, (A) the
establishment of guardianships and conservatorships, (B) the appointment
and qualification of trustees, executors, and administrators, and (C) the
submission of information required to satisfy State and federal reporting
requirements.
date of receipt by the company of due proof of loss. This provision need not
appear in the policy, however, the company shall notify the beneficiary at the time
of claim of this provision. The payment of interest shall apply to all policies in
force, as well as those written after the effective date of this amendment.
Ill. Public Act. No. 097-0527.
In its Trial Brief, Nationwide asserts that the safe-harbor
provision created in Paragraph 2 of the New Law tolls the running of the 10% interest rate
“unless and until there is a judgment against Nationwide”. (Nationwide’s Trial Brief, Docket