Rogers et al v. Cook et al
[…] Barnes, 761 N.E.2d at 290. Therefore, School District 206 is not liable to Rogers for its alleged negligent retention of Cook. B. Negligent Supervision Second, Rogers alleges that the school district was negligent in supervising Cook. Defendants argue that this claim is barred by Section 3-108 of the Act and that the school district is immune from suit under this provision of the Act. However, we do not believe that Section 3108 applies to the facts of this case. Section 3-108 provides that "neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for the injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a). Rogers does not allege that the school district was negligent in supervising an activity, but rather that it was negligent in supervising its employee, Cook.