Atlas Copco Construction Mining Technique USA LLC et al v. Indie Energy Services Company, LLC et al
[…] Thus, in the absence of sufficient evidence to support Defendants' express warranties counterclaims, we grant Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on the breach of express warranties counterclaim claim (Count II) and we deny Defendants' motion for summary judgment on that claim. B. Implied Warranties Plaintiffs also argue that there cannot be any implied warranties based on the no-reliance and integration clauses in the agreements at issue. The T2W Agreement 14 disclaims any implied warranties, providing that the equipment "is leased `as is.'" (T2W Ag. Par. 15); see 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a)(stating that "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is', `with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty"). Defendants have not pointed to sufficient evidence of circumstances to negate the implied warranty disclaimer in the T2W Agreement. All three agreements at issue contain integration and no-reliance clauses.