Worthem v. Nolan et al
[…] claim against appellate defenders Bennett and Wilson for ineffective assistance in
failing to argue on direct appeal that there was an absence of probable cause to
effect a warrantless arrest of Worthem. In his response to defendants' motion to
dismiss, plaintiff agrees to dismiss defendant Bennett, stating he does not have
-9-
sufficient information to characterize Bennett's conduct as willful or wanton.
ECF 112 at 1, n.1.3
Defendants state that, except for willful and wanton misconduct, they
have immunity from suit under the Public and Appellate Defender Immunity Act,
745 ILCS 19/5. State rules of immunity are applicable to state law claims brought
in a federal court. Benning v. Bd. of Regents of Regency Univs., 928 F.2d 775,
779 (7th Cir. 1991). The Immunity Act provides that appellate defenders shall not
be liable "by reason of legal or professional malpractice, except for willful and
wanton misconduct."
The issue presented is whether plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to
state a cause of action that is "plausible on its face." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). Facial