Almy v. Kickert School Bus Line, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff Almy discounts the
remaining plain language of both 49 U.S.C. § 31502 and 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1), which further
suggests that the latter does not operate to limit the former. Section 31502 applies to all
“transportation described in sections 13501 and 13502” of title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 31502(a)(1), and
invests the Secretary with the power to “prescribe requirements for – qualifications and
maximum hours of service of employees of” motor carriers and motor private carriers. 49 U.S.C.
§ 31502(b). The plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 31502 does not reference any exemptions to §
13501, such as § 13506(a)(1), which lends support to the Court’s interpretation of the “under this
part” language in § 13506(a)(1). Additionally, the plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1)
refers to “motor vehicles transporting only school children and teachers to or from school,” not
to the individuals driving them (i.e., school bus drivers like Plaintiffs) or the motor carriers
operating them (i.e. Defendant), which also supports the Court’s conclusion that “§ 13506 relates
only to economic regulation,” [77 at 11], such as insurance and bonding requirements, and not