Almy v. Kickert School Bus Line, Inc.
[…] employee or employer.”); Dauphin v. Chestnut Ridge Transp., Inc., 544 F. Supp. 2d 266, 273
(S.D.N.Y. 2008); Jones v. Centurion Inv. Assocs., Inc., 268 F. Supp. 2d 1004, 1008-09 (N.D. Ill.
2003) (“Significantly, the DOT retains its jurisdiction over the employees within the scope of its
authority regardless of whether it has chosen to exercise its regulatory authority, and the
overtime exemption applies to such employees despite the lack of DOT regulations.”); see also
C.F.R. Part 390 (noting authority for enactment derived in part from 49 U.S.C. § 31502, which
19
empowers the Secretary to “prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of
service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier”). 7
To the extent that these regulations apply, Plaintiff Almy contends that they are invalid or
arbitrary because they conflict with the plain text of 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1) and were enacted
without regard for Section 204(a) of the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act of