Almy v. Kickert School Bus Line, Inc.
[…] 49.’ Section 31502 falls under a different part of Title 49. It falls in Part B of Subtitle VI relating
to ‘Motor Vehicle and Driver Programs,’” not Part B of Subtitle IV. Plaintiff Almy’s reliance on
17
the language “under this part” is thus unavailing. 6 See also Walters v. Am. Coach Lines of
Miami, Inc., 575 F.3d 1221, 1233-34 (11th Cir. 2009). Moreover, Plaintiff Almy discounts the
remaining plain language of both 49 U.S.C. § 31502 and 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(1), which further
suggests that the latter does not operate to limit the former. Section 31502 applies to all
“transportation described in sections 13501 and 13502” of title 49, 49 U.S.C. § 31502(a)(1), and
invests the Secretary with the power to “prescribe requirements for – qualifications and
maximum hours of service of employees of” motor carriers and motor private carriers. 49 U.S.C.
§ 31502(b). The plain language of 49 U.S.C. § 31502 does not reference any exemptions to §
13501, such as § 13506(a)(1), which lends support to the Court’s interpretation of the “under this
part” language in § 13506(a)(1).