Jesso et al v. Podgorski et al
[…] (Dkt. No. 55 pp. 10-11.) Defendants contend that Plaintiffs had no federally protected property right to a liquor license for a restaurant that closed prior to the filing of the renewal application. (Dkt. No. 59 pp. 3-6.) Defendants further argue that the Illinois Liquor Control Act requires the existence of a suitable place of business as a prerequisite to the issuance of a liquor license. (Id. at p. 6; 235 ILCS 5/6-1 ("[a]ny licensee may renew his license at the expiration thereof, provided he is then qualified to receive a license and the premises for which such renewal license is sought are suitable for such purpose").) As a result, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs were not entitled to any procedural due process. (Dkt. No. 56 pp. 3-6.) Plaintiffs are correct that denying renewal to a liquor license holder without a hearing or other adjudication violates due process. Pro's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc. v.