Harrison v. County of Cook, Illinois et al
[…] CCDOC’s deliberate indifference to his health.
b.
IIED claims
In count three, Harrison contends that “[d]efendants’ practice of delaying or
denying” his medical treatment constitutes intentional infliction of emotional distress.
Am. Compl. ¶ 90. Defendants counter that they are immune from liability to Harrison
under the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745
ILCS 10/1-101, and that even if this immunity does not apply, Harrison has failed to
show that there is a triable issue of fact on the merits of his IIED claims.
Section 4-105 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that “neither a local public entity
nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the
employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody.” 745 ILCS
10/4-105. The Act is inapplicable, however, “where the employee, acting within the
scope of his employment, knows from his observation of conditions that the prisoner is
in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to take
17
reasonable action to summon medical care.” Id. For purposes of this statute, the
Seventh Circuit has held that “the willful and wanton standard is remarkably similar to
the deliberate indifference standard.” Williams v. Rodriguez, 509 F.3d 392, 404 (7th
Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).