City of Chicago, Illinois v. eBay Inc.
[…] Both sides acknowledge that the City generally has broad home rule authority under the Illinois Constitution to impose taxes. Ill. Const., section 6(a), art. VII ("[A] home rule unit may exercise any power and perform any function pertaining to its government and affairs, including, but not limited, the power to . . . tax . . ."). eBay contends, however, that the City's home rule authority in this context is subject to preemption by the Illinois General Assembly. Specifically, eBay contends that section 6a of the Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Act ("MROT Act"), 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a, preempts the City's home rule authority to place an amusement tax on the resale of tickets. The relevant portion of the MROT Act states that: Page 4 on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer's occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property. 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (emphasis added). According to eBay, tickets are tangible personal property. See Mr. B's v. City of Chicago, 706 N.E.2d 1001, 1005-06 (Ill. App.