Murphy et al v. Village of Plainfield et al
[…] Joan Meyers argues that because the Murphys did not file their malicious prosecution claim against her within the oneyear limitations period prescribed by the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, Count VI of the complaint against her is time-barred. The Village of Plainfield, in turn, argues that because the plaintiffs cannot impose liability on Meyers in Count VI, section 2-109 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act dictates that the Village is likewise immune from liability. See 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/2-109. Section 8-101 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act provides that "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/8-101(a). The plaintiffs do not dispute either that the Village is a "local public entity" as that term is defined in the Act, see 745 Ill. Comp.