National Rifle Association of America, Inc. et al v. The City of Chicago et al
[…] D. E. Grant such other and further relief as may be proper. Award Plaintiffs attorneys' fees and costs. COUNT III (18 U.S.C. § 926A) 28. 29. Paragraphs 1 through 27 are realleged and incorporated herein by reference. Plaintiffs and members of Plaintiff-NRA may lawfully transport firearms through the City of Chicago pursuant to the Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986 ("FOPA"), 18 U.S.C. § 926A, which provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console. 30. Chicago's registration requirement for firearms, and hence the handgun prohibition, does not apply to: "Any nonresident of the City of Chicago participating in any lawful recreational firearm-related activity in the city, or on his way to or from such activity in another jurisdiction;