Farmer et al v. DirectSat USA, LLC.
[…] These cases, however, do not address a situation in which plaintiffs have asserted state common law claims. In DeKeyser v. Thyssenkrupp Waupaca, Inc., 589 F. Supp. 2d 1026, 103-31 (E.D. Wis. 2008), for example, the court held: It is clear that in enacting the FLSA, Congress did not explicitly preempt state wage and hour laws. Indeed, the FLSA contains a `savings clause' that expressly allows states to provide workers with more beneficial minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any ... State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter...."). Given this express statement of Congress' intent not to displace state laws granting workers higher minimum wages or a shorter maximum workweek, it is clear that the FLSA would preempt only state laws that mandated lower minimum wages or longer maximum workweeks.