Burbach Aquatics, Inc. v. City of Elgin, The
[…] ABF Capital Corp. v. McLauchlan, 167 F. Supp. 2d 1011, 1014 (N.D. Ill. 2001) (citing Ind. Ins. Co. v. Machon & Machon, Inc., 753 N.E.2d 442, 445 (Ill. App. Ct. 1st Dist. 2001)). Therefore, to the extent that Section 13-206 governs Plaintiff' s claim, the ten-year limitations period began running when Elgin failed to pay. Id. And if Section 13-206 governs and Burbach' complaint establishes that Elgin failed to pay more than s 10 years ago, then Burbach has pled itself out of court and dismissal is appropriate. Elgin argues that Burbach'claim also is barred by Section 13-214(a), which provides, in s pertinent part, that: Actions based upon tort, contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within 4 years from the time the person brining an action, or his or her privity, knew or should reasonably have known of such act or omission. 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a). If Section 13-214(a) governs and Burbach' complaint establishes that s Burbach knew or should have known of the requisite act or omission more than 4 years ago, then Burbach has pled itself out of court and dismissal is appropriate.